Get started17 Alexander Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 939 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 106.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £357,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Alexander Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2021
Latest sale on 17 Alexander Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 17 Alexander Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,100
Street avg £2,644
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Bart's Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

10 February 2022Most recent
£357,500
+71.9%over 6 years13 August 2015
£208,000
+14.3%over 3 years22 August 2011
£182,000
-3.4%over 4 years29 January 2007
£188,500
+47.3%over 5 years21 December 2001
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0EY: £305,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT13 0LT
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandwich Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.