Get started15 Alexander Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold August 2021 for £327,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Alexander Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
15 Alexander Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,764
Street avg £2,678
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Bart's Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

27 August 2021Most recent
£327,500
+7.4%over 2 years23 July 2019
£305,000
+64.9%over 5 years13 November 2013
£185,000
+7.2%over 7 years18 July 2006
£172,500
+32.7%over 4 years10 January 2002
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0EY: £279,995 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT13 0LT
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandwich Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.