Get started25 Boystown Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Boystown Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
25 Boystown Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,851
Street avg £3,558
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2024Most recent
£285,000
+34.1%over 14 years21 September 2009
£212,500
+13.0%over 3 years26 July 2006
£188,000
+98.9%over 5 years30 August 2000
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0DS: £322,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CT13 0BY
Little Walton — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.