Get started18 Boystown Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 756 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 12.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Boystown Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2019
18 Boystown Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
18 Boystown Place is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,095
Street avg £3,547
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

3 June 2016Most recent
£287,500
+42.3%over 8 years26 November 2007
£202,000
+65.6%over 5 years30 September 2002
£122,000
+103.3%over 6 years2 May 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0DS: £318,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CT13 0BY
Little Walton — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.