Get started87 Dover Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Held since December 2008 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 sits 87.5% above the 2008 sale of £152,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 10 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 10 years.
87 Dover Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,689
Street avg £2,659
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandwich Technology School Grounds — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2008Most recent
£152,000
+21.6%over 5 years16 May 2003
£125,000
+40.4%over 1 year5 June 2001
£89,000
+34.8%over 2 years19 May 1999
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0DA: £345,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CT13 0HR
Closest school
0.1 km
Sandwich Technology School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.