Get started101 Dover Road is an end-of-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 102.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £345,000 in June 2025.
101 Dover Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 27 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 27 years.
101 Dover Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,966
Street avg £2,431
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandwich Technology School Grounds — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2025Most recent
£345,000
+146.5%over 22 years20 February 2003
£139,950
+10.2%over 1 year14 December 2001
£127,000
+8.1%16 August 2001
£117,500
+144.8%over 3 years31 July 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0DA: £375,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CT13 0EY
Closest school
0.1 km
Sandwich Technology School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.