Get started50 Dover Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 98.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £257,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 61 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 10 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 21 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 21 years.
50 Dover Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,213
Street avg £3,129
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stone Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

30 July 2021Most recent
£257,000
+31.8%over 1 year7 November 2019
£195,000
+150.0%over 18 years10 July 2001
£78,000
-29.1%over 7 months21 December 2000
£109,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0BY: £247,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CT13 0HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.