Get started35 Dover Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 91.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 35 Dover Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 35 Dover Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,765
Street avg £3,022
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stone Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

13 June 2022Most recent
£305,000
+110.3%over 7 years18 August 2014
£145,000
+22.9%over 11 years11 July 2003
£118,000
+114.5%over 4 years23 October 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0BX: £260,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CT13 0DS
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.