Get started55 Dover Road is an end-of-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £269,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£269,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 55 Dover Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,092
Street avg £3,097
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stone Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

21 August 2024Most recent
£269,000
+30.0%over 7 months15 January 2024
£207,000
+31.8%over 19 years19 July 2004
£157,000
+76.4%over 3 years24 May 2001
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0BX: £260,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CT13 0PY
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.