Get started4 Laburnum Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 sits 91.8% above the 2003 sale of £145,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 46.5% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Laburnum Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.1% per year over 3 years.
£145,500
Growth on file: 21.1% per year over 3 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Bart's Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2003Most recent
£145,500
+61.7%over 2 years1 June 2001
£89,995
Median price across the last 3 sales in CT13 0BW: £275,000 (2024–2017).
CT13 0NY
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell