Get started21 St Barts Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 23.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
21 St Barts Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,281
Street avg £2,727
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Burch Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

25 November 2020Most recent
£210,000
+33.3%over 10 years13 August 2010
£157,500
+103.2%over 9 years7 August 2001
£77,500
+25.0%over 1 year18 February 2000
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0BG: £300,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CT13 0HR
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.