Get started31 St Barts Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £272,500 in March 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
31 St Barts Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 31 St Barts Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,007
Street avg £2,681
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Burch Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£272,500
+79.3%over 14 years1 July 2010
£152,000
+32.2%over 6 years24 October 2003
£115,000
+139.6%over 5 years5 December 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0BG: £300,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CT13 0HR
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.