Get started147 Woodnesborough Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 96.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £359,995. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 14 years.
£359,995
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 147 Woodnesborough Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,294
Street avg £2,922
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Bart's Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2024Most recent
£359,995
+50.0%over 5 years30 October 2018
£240,000
+49.1%over 5 years4 December 2012
£161,000
-9.3%over 3 years13 August 2009
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0BA: £500,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CT13 0BY
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.