Get startedThe Ridgeway is a three-bedroom detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £435,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Ridgeway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£435,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for The Ridgeway lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,939
Street avg £3,217
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Bart's Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2021Most recent
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0BA: £500,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CT13 0DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB