Get started135 Woodnesborough Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 219 m² (around 2357 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in October 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 sits 286.2% above the 2002 sale of £123,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 80.8% below the postcode norm. At 219 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
135 Woodnesborough Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
135 Woodnesborough Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.0% per year over 1 year.
£123,500
Growth on file: 21.0% per year over 1 year.
135 Woodnesborough Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£564
Street avg £3,514
Floor Area
219 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Bart's Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (20 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2002Most recent
£123,500
+31.4%over 1 year11 May 2001
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0BA: £500,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CT13 0NW
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.