Get started36 Burch Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1090 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 sits 66.5% above the 2013 sale of £167,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 21.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 101 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 29 EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in April 2013.
36 Burch Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2020
36 Burch Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a two storey and single storey rear extension
36 Burch Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 5 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 5 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 36 Burch Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,649
Street avg £2,293
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hazelwood Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

29 April 2013Most recent
£167,000
+1.2%over 1 year19 April 2012
£165,000
-5.7%over 4 years18 January 2008
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0AL: £305,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CT13 0NY
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.