Get started61 Burch Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
61 Burch Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,163
Street avg £2,185
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hazelwood Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2022Most recent
£310,000
+17.0%over 2 years19 June 2020
£265,000
+71.0%over 9 years12 May 2011
£155,000
+33.6%over 7 years19 March 2004
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0AL: £279,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CT13 0NY
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.