Get started70 Woodnesborough Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £300,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Creation of vehicle access and driveway (existing low level walls to be removed)
70 Woodnesborough Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 28 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 28 years.
70 Woodnesborough Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,297
Street avg £2,973
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Bart's Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£300,000
+36.4%over 6 years16 May 2018
£220,000
+430.1%over 21 years12 September 1996
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0AD: £265,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT13 0BY
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.