Get started35 Woodnesborough Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2012); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 12.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 78.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 35 Woodnesborough Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,421
Street avg £2,509
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Bart's Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£260,000
+54.3%over 16 years7 February 2008
£168,500
+110.6%over 5 years5 April 2002
£80,000
+19.4%over 1 year20 April 2000
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0AB: £318,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CT13 0NY
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.