Get started39 Woodnesborough Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 93.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £318,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
39 Woodnesborough Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 39 Woodnesborough Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,655
Street avg £2,498
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Bart's Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2025Most recent
£318,000
+27.2%over 6 years11 January 2019
£249,995
+44.5%over 4 years4 July 2014
£173,000
+18.5%over 3 years8 June 2011
£146,000
-16.6%over 4 years4 May 2007
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0AB: £260,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CT13 0NY
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.