Get started28 Woodnesborough Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 25.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £253,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2024
28 Woodnesborough Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 14 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 28 Woodnesborough Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,875
Street avg £2,535
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Bart's Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2018Most recent
£253,000
+63.2%over 8 years3 July 2009
£155,000
-10.9%over 1 year18 January 2008
£174,000
+26.5%over 3 years31 August 2004
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0AB: £318,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CT13 0NY
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.