Get started23 Woodnesborough Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 23% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 15.2% below the postcode norm. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £239,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Woodnesborough Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£239,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
23 Woodnesborough Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,719
Street avg £2,355
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Guildhall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

13 February 2020Most recent
£239,000
+3.9%over 1 year15 June 2018
£230,000
+39.4%over 3 years28 May 2015
£165,000
+13.8%over 7 years4 April 2008
£145,000
+12.0%over 4 years8 December 2003
£129,500
+85.1%over 2 years16 August 2001
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0AA: £228,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CT13 0HR
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandwich Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.