Get started15 Woodnesborough Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 123.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £420,000.
Latest sale on 15 Woodnesborough Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 20 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 20 years.
15 Woodnesborough Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,925
Street avg £2,172
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Guildhall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2024Most recent
£420,000
+50.0%over 10 years27 May 2014
£280,000
+24.4%over 10 years3 December 2003
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0AA: £228,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CT13 0DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandwich Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.