Get started12 Woodnesborough Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 12.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 71.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2022
12 Woodnesborough Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 12 years.
£224,450
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Woodnesborough Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,953
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Guildhall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

11 July 2017Most recent
£224,450
+47.7%over 3 years31 July 2013
£152,000
-7.0%over 6 years15 June 2007
£163,500
+20.2%over 1 year4 November 2005
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0AA: £228,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CT13 0HR
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandwich Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.