Get started1 Artillery Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ramsgate (CT11 8PU). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–128 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in September 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 372% above the 1996 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 54.5% below the postcode norm. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 1 Artillery Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£25,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Artillery Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£610
Street avg £1,985
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belmont Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

6 September 1996Most recent
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT11 8PU: £171,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CT11 8RG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ethelbert's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB