Get started39 Canterbury Road East is a three-bedroom detached house in Ramsgate (CT11 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 14.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it sits well below the postcode median (138 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £337,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 8 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 39 Canterbury Road East runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,830
Street avg £2,370
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eskdale Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£337,000
+103.2%over 8 years28 November 2012
£165,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT11 0JX: £390,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CT11 0JX
Closest school
0.4 km
Chilton Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB