Get started1 Canterbury Road East is a three-bedroom detached house in Ramsgate (CT11 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 sits 50.7% above the 2015 sale of £247,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (138 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Canterbury Road East has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 16 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 1 Canterbury Road East runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,018
Street avg £2,472
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eskdale Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2015Most recent
£247,500
+7.6%over 8 years8 November 2007
£230,000
+17.9%over 1 year20 February 2006
£195,000
+156.6%over 6 years1 July 1999
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT11 0JX: £390,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
CT11 0NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Chilton Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.