Get started2 King Edward Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsgate (CT11 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £218,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2022
2 King Edward Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
2 King Edward Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,986
Street avg £2,461
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashburnham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

9 July 2021Most recent
£218,000
+69.0%over 9 years8 June 2012
£129,000
+84.3%over 10 years5 March 2002
£69,995
+21.7%over 1 year9 February 2001
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT11 0AT: £249,995 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CT11 0GF
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church Church of England Junior School, Ramsgate. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.