Get started12 Bensham Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8DA). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2012); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since August 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 sits 497.4% above the 1997 sale of £77,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 77.2% below the postcode norm.
12 Bensham Grove's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£77,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Bensham Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£662
Street avg £3,543
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beulah Family Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 1997Most recent
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8DA: £165,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CR7 8NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Beulah Junior School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB