Get started24a is a mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8DA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 57 m² this is the 10th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 19 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 72.5% above the 2024 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 21.6% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £142,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 18 EPCs).
24a has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 22 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 24a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,895
Street avg £8,437
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beulah Family Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2024Most recent
£142,000
-12.9%26 February 2024
£163,000
-1.2%26 February 2024
£165,000
-17.5%over 7 years23 January 2017
£200,000
+29.9%over 9 years21 September 2007
£154,000
+85.5%over 5 years21 June 2002
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8DA: £247,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CR7 8RB
Closest school
0.2 km
Beulah Junior School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.