Get started36a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8DA). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (29–117 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£793/sq ft) was about 196.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold October 2024 for £247,500.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2026
36a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 3 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 36a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,534
Street avg £7,732
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beulah Family Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£247,500
+12.2%over 3 years16 April 2021
£220,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8DA: £165,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR7 8PQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Beulah Junior School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB