Get started1 Elm Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8RH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 813 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in December 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 sits 97.9% above the 2010 sale of £189,000.
1 Elm Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 12 years.
£189,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 12 years.
1 Elm Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,503
Street avg £4,696
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2010Most recent
£189,000
+51.2%over 8 years15 November 2002
£125,000
+83.8%over 3 years27 November 1998
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8RH: £370,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CR7 8DS
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehorse Manor Infant School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.