Get started14 Elm Road is a mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8RH). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2023. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 is 25.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £370,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Alterations and erection of dormer extensions in the rear roof slopes and installation of rooflights in the front roof slope.
14 Elm Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 14 Elm Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,984
Street avg £4,668
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2023Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8RH: £422,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CR7 8AS
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehorse Manor Infant School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB