Get started19 Boswell Road is a mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 sits 251.3% above the 2000 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 50.8% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2024
19 Boswell Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Boswell Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,150
Street avg £3,021
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brook Road (CR7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

17 January 2000Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7RZ: £430,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CR7 7DY
Closest school
0.5 km
Ecclesbourne Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB