Get started1a Stephen Court is a detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7BP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -21.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 sits 2148.3% above the 2018 sale of £14,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 90.4% below the postcode norm. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2018 for £14,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1a Stephen Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2020
1a Stephen Court has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Alterations, erection of single storey side extension
Latest sale on 1a Stephen Court was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -21.3% per year over 9 years.
£14,500
Growth on file: -21.3% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 1a Stephen Court stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 45 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Thornton Heath Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Alterations and erection of single-storey rear extension (to create additional bedroom).
15 August 2018Most recent
£14,500
-95.4%20 February 2018
£315,000
+98.1%over 6 years31 October 2011
£159,000
+13.6%over 2 years6 March 2009
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7BP: £360,000 (2025–2016).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Closest school
0.5 km
Ecclesbourne Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.