Get started23 Ecclesbourne Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7BP). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Ecclesbourne Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
23 Ecclesbourne Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,455
Street avg £2,789
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Thornton Heath Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£450,000
+30.1%over 9 years18 September 2015
£346,000
+38.4%over 8 years5 October 2006
£249,998
+38.9%19 April 2006
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7BP: £285,000 (2023–2017).
7 Ecclesbourne Road Thornton Heath
Sold Aug 2023
2a Stephen Court Ecclesbourne Road Thornton Heath
Sold Dec 2018
1a Stephen Court Ecclesbourne Road Thornton Heath
Sold Aug 2018
19 Ecclesbourne Road Thornton Heath
Sold Feb 2017
9 Ecclesbourne Road Thornton Heath
Sold Sept 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CR7 7HS
Closest school
0.5 km
Ecclesbourne Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.