Get started23 Crewes Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 116 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £627,000 is 29.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £485,000.
23 Crewes Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Replacement of existing structure to the side elevation with a more habitable permanent brick built structure. (Certificate of Lawfulness for a Proposed Use or Development)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£627,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£485,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Crewes Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,181
Street avg £4,361
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing single storey rear extension. Proposed single storey rear extension and internal alterations.
27 February 2020Most recent
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9NZ: £750,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CR6 9PF
Verdayne Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hamsey Green Primary. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB