Get started3 Beechwood Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 247 m² (around 2659 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£540/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion, partial demolition and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,435,000 in September 2020.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Part two storey, part first floor side extension and conversion of roofspace to habitable use
3 Beechwood Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£1,513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 11 years.
£1,435,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 11 years.
3 Beechwood Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,810
Street avg £5,885
Floor Area
247 m²
Street avg 250 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of two existing chimneys. Erection of single storey rear extension incorporating pitched roof and three roof lights to side roof slope, gable roof extensions to front and rear elevations in association with conversion of loft space to habitable accommodation. Alterations to fenestration including erection of two external flues, installation of windows and door to side elevations.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 September 2020Most recent
£1,435,000
+40.7%over 6 years27 May 2014
£1,020,000
+67.2%over 4 years22 October 2009
£610,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9LT: £1,700,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 13.5 t/year
CR6 9BQ
Marks Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home