Get started8 Chapel Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9LH). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £922,000 is 13.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 130.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £815,000.
8 Chapel Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Chapel Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 8 Chapel Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£922,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 17 years.
£815,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Chapel Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,158
Street avg £4,460
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension.
12 November 2020Most recent
£815,000
+63.0%over 9 years17 March 2011
£500,000
+25.0%over 7 years2 July 2003
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9LH: £595,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CR6 9BL
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.