Get started9 Chapel Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9LH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £427,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Formation of vehicle crossover and dropped kerb
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£427,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 9 Chapel Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,405
Street avg £4,429
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

23 February 2024Most recent
£427,000
+141.9%over 22 years31 October 2001
£176,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9LH: £610,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CR6 9PA
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB