Get started3 Chapel Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9LH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 137% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £450,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of 2 storey side/rear in-fill extension. Single storey rear extension. New windows to the flank elevation.
3 Chapel Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Chapel Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,000
Street avg £4,355
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

15 October 2024Most recent
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9LH: £610,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CR6 9NZ
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB