Get startedSilverwood is a detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9JX). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (March 2024) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 232.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£614/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 214 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (254 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,415,000 in May 2024.
Silverwood ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A recent planning application at Silverwood was refused — worth checking the council file.
Landscaping and planting to front and rear gardens (Retrospective)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2023.
£1,457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 232.9% per year over 1 year.
£1,415,000
Growth on file: 232.9% per year over 1 year.
Silverwood is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,612
Street avg £5,723
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 230 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Clovelly Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Alterations to front boundary wall and introduction of combined pedestrian and vehicle gate.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 May 2024Most recent
£1,415,000
+371.7%over 12 months31 May 2023
£300,000
-29.4%31 May 2023
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9JX: £888,000 (2020–1997).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 15 years
Closest school
0.7 km
Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.