Get started6 Gresham Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £305,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Gresham Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2020
6 Gresham Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
6 Gresham Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 23 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 6 Gresham Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,692
Street avg £4,177
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory.
8 March 2019Most recent
£305,000
+64.9%over 12 years3 November 2006
£185,000
+12.8%over 1 year6 May 2005
£164,000
+137.7%over 6 years22 October 1998
£69,000
+8.7%over 12 months31 October 1997
£63,500
+19.8%over 1 year14 June 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9DJ: £320,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CR6 9PA
Sainsbury's — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.