Get started9 Lime Grove is a two-bedroom detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9DB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £312,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Lime Grove has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension. Alterations to fenestration in association with installation of two windows to rear elevation. Formation of driveway and vehicular crossover.
9 Lime Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 14 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 14 years.
9 Lime Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,875
Street avg £3,883
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2018Most recent
£312,000
+61.7%over 4 years30 August 2013
£193,000
+1.6%over 3 years7 May 2010
£190,000
+20.3%over 5 years26 November 2004
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9DB: £300,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CR6 9PA
Marks Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.