Get started3 Bournewood Grove is a six-bedroom detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9BX). It has a recorded floor area of 295 m² (around 3175 sq ft) and council tax band H. The latest certificate (May 2012) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2013). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
3 Bournewood Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2022
Planning history at 3 Bournewood Grove is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
TPO 2, 2008 (T). Oak - reduce two lateral branches growing towards the property by up to 3 metres to a residual radial span of 6 metres.
£1,268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Bournewood Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,017
Street avg £5,707
Floor Area
295 m²
Street avg 278 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
tpo 2, 2008 (t) - oak (t19) - reduce branch ends within lower 2/3 of the crown facing no. 4 bournewood grove by up to 2m. oak (t20) - reduce highest branch growing over no. 4 back to the fork. oak (t22) - reduce branch ends growing towards no. 3 by up to 2m
28 November 2013Most recent
£1,185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9BX: £1,400,000 (2022–2012).
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 10 years
CR6 9BQ
Homefield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB