Get started5 Tithepit Shaw Lane is a semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9AS). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £618,000 is 15.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 99.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 96 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £535,000 in May 2020.
5 Tithepit Shaw Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
5 Tithepit Shaw Lane saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.6% per year over 2 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 2 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Tithepit Shaw Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,573
Street avg £4,182
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Oakley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Extension: Single storey
Demolition of existing garage, erection of new side extension. Erection of new single storey rear extension.
14 May 2020Most recent
£535,000
+46.6%over 1 year6 September 2018
£365,000
-7.1%27 March 2018
£393,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9AS: £660,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Warlingham School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.