Get started21 Tithepit Shaw Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9AS). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £728,000 is 10.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2008. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 138 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 14 EPCs). Last sale on file: £660,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Erection of roof extension to form gable and dormer window into resulting rear roof slope.
Price for 21 Tithepit Shaw Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£728,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
21 Tithepit Shaw Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,783
Street avg £4,239
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Oakley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£660,000
+137.8%over 14 years29 October 2007
£277,500
+122.1%over 9 years11 November 1997
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9AS: £650,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CR6 9BL
Closest school
0.7 km
Warlingham School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.