Get started41 Lackford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Chipstead, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3TB). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £913,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £825,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and loft conversion with rear dormer
41 Lackford Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£913,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 41 Lackford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,651
Street avg £4,444
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chipstead Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension to replace existing garage. (Draw No: 07.06/10-11-20-21)
28 June 2021Most recent
£825,000
+266.7%over 22 years11 June 1999
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3TB: £929,918 (2022–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
CR5 3AY
Closest school
0.8 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB