Get started7 Bell Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 3RX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £335,000 in June 2024.
7 Bell Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 7 Bell Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2024Most recent
£335,000
-2.0%over 1 year4 August 2022
£342,000
+23.0%over 4 years8 November 2017
£278,000
+16.8%over 3 years4 July 2014
£238,000
+70.0%over 11 years30 April 2003
£140,000
+154.5%over 5 years30 May 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3RX: £325,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CR5 3FF
Star Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.