Get started3 Middlefield Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Chipstead, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3NX). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,183,000 is 20.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £985,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on 3 Middlefield Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 9 years.
£985,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 3 Middlefield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,191
Street avg £3,370
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 221 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Chipstead Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (10 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2022Most recent
£985,000
+41.7%over 9 years14 December 2012
£695,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3NX: £750,000 (2019–2012).
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 12 years
CR5 3LX
Closest school
1.7 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.